Garden

Garden

--/--/--

Description

Formal garden, between 1840-90, including terraces having granite ashlar retaining walls with cut-granite coping, and flights of cut-granite steps forming swept perron having cut-granite panelled stepped buttresses. Set back from road in grounds shared with Woodstock House.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed formal garden established by Pierce Butler (n. d.) and Charles McDonald (n. d.) under the direction of Lady Louisa Tighe (1804-74) representing an important element of the landscape architectural heritage of County Kilkenny while enhancing the setting value of the Woodstock House estate. Although the decorative visual effect achieved by the pattern of flower beds has been lost the architectural elements survive substantially intact including a graceful perron exhibiting high quality stone masonry in notoriously durable locally-sourced granite.