Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex, c.1750, including: (i) Detached four-bay two-storey outbuilding with series of four round-headed carriageways to ground floor. Now disused. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods surviving on dressed limestone eaves. Random rubble stone walls with cut-stone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, cut-stone surrounds, and remains of timber fittings. Series of four round-headed carriageways to ground floor with cut-stone voussoirs, and corrugated-iron panels. Square-headed (loading) door opening to first floor side (north-east) elevation with cut-stone surround, and timber boarded door. Set back from road in grounds shared with Woodstock House with random rubble stone boundary wall to site having cut-stone piers, and iron double gates. (ii) Detached five-bay single-storey outbuilding with round-headed carriageway to right. Now disused. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and no rainwater goods surviving on dressed limestone eaves. Random rubble stone walls with cut-stone quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, tooled cut-stone block-and-start surrounds having keystones, and no fittings surviving. Round-headed carriageway to right with cut-stone voussoirs, and iron gate.

Appraisal

An appealing collection of modest-scale agricultural outbuildings exhibiting a traditional construction in unrefined locally-sourced stone with Classically-derived dressings exhibiting high quality stone masonry. Although now disused each range retains most of the essential attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby maintaining the positive contribution made to the group and setting values of the Woodstock House estate while attesting to the various services necessary to assist in the operation of a mid eighteenth-century large-scale landholding.