--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1900, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, with single-bay single-storey lower end bay to right. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and remains of iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, squared stone voussoirs, and timber fittings (possibly twelve-over-twelve horizontal sash windows). Square-headed door opening with squared stone voussoirs, and replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from road in own grounds on a slightly elevated site with mature grounds to site.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-appointed modest-scale house retaining most of the original composition attributes together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, thereby contributing significantly to the character of the locality.