--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, c.1850, on a corner site. Extensively renovated. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows having one-over-one sidelights. Elliptical-headed door opening with rendered surround, timber doorcase, timber panelled door having sidelights, and overlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds on a corner site with unpainted rendered boundary wall having painted rendered piers, and iron gate.

Appraisal

A substantial house making a prominent visual impact in the townscape of Inistioge on account of the position occupying a slightly elevated corner site. While much of the original form and massing survives intact including the distinctive tripartite openings identifying the architectural design value of the composition over-zealous restoration works have led to the erosion of much of the historic patina of the site.