Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey Garda Síochána station, built 1939, on a rectangular plan; five-bay two-storey rear (west) elevation. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond off-central chimney stack having shallow stringcourse below concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth. Square-headed door openings with concrete step thresholds, and rendered monolithic surrounds framing timber panelled doors. Square-headed central window openings in segmental-headed recesses (ground floor) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having horizontal glazing bars. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having horizontal glazing bars. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A Garda Síochána station erected to a standardised design produced by the Office of Public Works (established 1831) representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Inistioge with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the contemporary Johnstown Garda Síochána Station (1937; see 12302020), confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a streamlined "arcade"; the uniform proportions of the openings on each floor; and the sprocketed roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original, thus upholding the character or integrity of a Garda Síochána station making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.