Berryhill

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey Tudor-style house with dormer attic, built 1780, with single-bay single-storey gabled advanced entrance bay, canted bay window to left ground floor, canted bay window to right ground floor, and single-bay two-storey return to north-east. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1900, possibly with canted bay windows added. Now in use as guesthouse. Pitched slate roof (gabled to entrance bay and to dormer attic windows; hipped to canted bay windows) with clay ridge tiles (rolled lead ridges to canted bay windows), paired rendered diagonal chimney stacks, cut-stone coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Ivy-clad unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows having some replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, including to canted bay windows. Segmental-headed door opening with cut-stone step, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds on a slightly elevated site with landscaped grounds to site.

Appraisal

A well-appointed substantial house exuding a Tudor quality on account of characteristics including the many gables to the roof together with the paired diagonal chimney stacks articulating the skyline while enhancing the architectural design value of the composition. Canted bay windows further enrich the external expression of the house while the retention of most of the original composition qualities together with much of the historic fabric augments the character of the site in the landscape. The house is of additional importance in the locality for the associations with the Dyer family.