--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey lodge with dormer attic, c.1800, with single-bay single-storey gabled breakfront, and single-bay single-storey flanking end bays. Extensively renovated to accommodate use as holiday accommodation. Pitched slate roofs (gabled to breakfront) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods. Unpainted replacement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows. Tudor-headed door opening with three cut-stone steps, and replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Set back from road in grounds shared with Berryhill House.

Appraisal

A pleasantly-composed small-scale lodge known as Parker's Lodge forming an integral component of the Berryhill House estate while contributing significantly to the group and setting values of the grounds. Despite a comprehensive renovation programme carried out to accommodate an alternative purpose the lodge retains an early character, thereby enhancing the visual appeal of the locality.