Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, c.1825. Now disused. Hipped slate roof with rolled lead ridges, rendered chimney stack removed, 2004, and cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-stone eaves. Granite ashlar walls with cut-granite quoins to corners, and cut-granite band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, cut-granite surrounds having keystones, and six-over-nine timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite surround (now boarded-up). Set back from line of road in grounds shared with Woodstock House having sections of wrought iron railings to front.

Appraisal

A Classically-composed small-scale gate lodge presenting an appealing landmark at the entrance to the grounds of Woodstock House, thereby contributing to the setting value of the estate by forming a neat self-contained sub-group with the attendant gateway (12323056/KK-32-23-56). Constructed in notoriously durable locally-sourced granite with minimal light relief the lodge exhibits very high quality traditional stone masonry. Although now disused the essential attributes prevail together with most of the original fabric, thereby significantly enhancing the character of the site in the landscape.