Berryhill

Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, c.1925, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey recessed end bay to right (east) forming three-bay single-storey return block to north. Renovated. Hipped slate roof (hipped and pitched slate roof to return block) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Part ivy-clad unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings (one in tripartite arrangement) with cut-stone sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows having one-over-one sidelights to tripartite opening. Square-headed door opening with two steps, and timber panelled door. Set back from line of road in grounds shared with Berryhill House.

Appraisal

A small-scale gate lodge contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Berryhill House complex. Sparsely detailed in accordance with the secondary nature of the building features such as the tripartite window opening nevertheless distinguish the architectural value of the composition while the presentation of an early aspect enhances the contribution the lodge makes to the character of the locality.