--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey fisherman's cottage with dormer attic, c.1875. Now derelict. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and remains of rainwater goods on rendered squared rubble stone eaves. Painted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window opening with cut-stone sill, and remains of twelve-over-twelve horizontal timber sash window. Square-headed door opening with remains of timber fittings. Interior now derelict with remains of timber joinery including staircase. Set perpendicular to road in shared grounds on an elevated site.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale cottage built as one of a group of four units (including 12323059/KK-32-23-59) incorporating distinctive architectural attributes including increasingly-rare horizontal sash windows. Positioned on an elevated site overlooking the River Nore the cottage together with the remainder in the group forms an appealing, if increasingly-obscured feature in the townscape of Inistioge.