Plas Newydd Lodge

Unknown

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey building, post-1903, possibly originally school with single-bay single-storey gabled entrance bay to centre. Subsequently in commercial use. Now disused. Hipped slate roof (gabled to entrance bay) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, decorative timber bargeboards to gable having finial to apex, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, 2003, on overhanging eaves having profiled timber aprons. Painted roughcast walls extending into recessed flanking screen walls having cut-stone coping with ball finials. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows having timber panelled false external shutters. Square-headed door opening (under swept hipped copper-lined canopy, 2003, having open work apron) with two cut-limestone steps, moulded rendered surround having pediment over, glazed timber panelled door, and square-headed blind flanking openings having rendered sills. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds with gravel forecourt.

Appraisal

A well-composed modest-scale range possibly originally built as a school representing one of the earliest-surviving purpose-built educational facilities in the vicinity of Inistioge. Classically-derived proportions together with elegant features including the flanking screen walls all combine to lend a formal quality to the composition, thereby enhancing the architectural design value of the site. Subsequently adapted to an alternative use the original attributes nevertheless survive substantially intact, thereby augmenting the positive contribution made to the character of the locality.