--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1775. Extensively renovated. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rooflight, and iron rainwater goods on box eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with step, and replacement timber panelled door. Set back from line of road with random rubble stone boundary wall to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant middle-size house retaining most of the original composition qualities although the loss of much of the historic fabric has eroded some of the character of the site. Positioned on a sloping site the house contributes to a stepped roofline enlivening the visual appeal of the street scene.