--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1850. Reroofed. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and no rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with step, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house of modest, almost vernacular quality presenting an early aspect with the essential composition in place together with significant quantities of the original fabric, thereby contributing positively to the character of the locality. Positioned in a hollow below the level of the road the house makes a pleasing, if subtle impression in the streetscape.