Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825. Subsequently in use as almshouse, post-1840. Extensively renovated with dormer attic added. Now in commercial use to part ground floor. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows having three-over-three timber sash window to right ground floor. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Having been restored retaining most of the elementary composition with many of the replacement fittings and materials alluding to the historic models a pleasant modest-scale house contributes positively to the character of the streetscape. The house remains of additional importance in the locality for the historic associations with the adjacent almshouse (12323021/KK-32-23-21).