Cultural, Historical

Walled garden

Walled garden

--/--/--

Description

Rectangular-plan walled garden, built c.1785. Random rubble limestone walls. Entrances to north and south sides, south side having square-plan tooled limestone gate piers with limestone bands, flanking double-leaf timber gates and similar pedestrian gate. Pet graveyard to interior, close to north side. Some remains of walls to interior. Round-plan limestone pier with marble bust, and 'Autograph Tree', a beech tree having inscribed signatures of historical and literary figures to site.

Appraisal

The presence of the 'autograph tree' which bears inscriptions of Lady Gregory, Douglas Hyde, Jack Yeats and W.B. Yeats among many others, is evidence of the importance of Coole as an inspirational place as well as a centre where such people could and did gather, and where many political and literary ideas were born. The pet cemetery, with its carefully inscribed limestone headstones, is also significant. The walls and entrances to the garden have been well preserved and the highly personal nature of this garden adds to its interest.