--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former townhouse, built c. 1800, as pair with No. 4 (50920026). Now in use as shop with recent shopfront inserted to ground floor. M-profile natural slate roof with black clay ridge tiles, hipped to east and hidden behind rebuilt red brick parapet with granite coping. Buff brick shouldered chimneystacks to west party wall with lipped clay pots. Buff brick walls laid in Flemish bond with cement pointing. Gauged brick square-headed window openings with granite sills and timber sash windows; twentieth-century six-over-six to third floor with ogee horns, historic six-over-six to second floor without horns and uPVC to first floor. Iron balconettes to second and third floors. Glazed timber shopfront spans ground floor.

Appraisal

A former Georgian townhouse retaining much of its original form and composition above ground floor, with features and materials adding to its traditional character. Built as one of an identical pair, it is part of a terrace of mid-sized buildings lining the north side of Saint Stephen's Green. Nos 3-5 were the premises of Richard Turner, ironsmith, before he moved to Ballsbridge in 1834.