Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway at southeast corner of St. Stephen's Green, erected c. 1877, comprising tripartite arrangement of central vehicular entrance flanked by pedestrian entrances, with ashlar rusticated granite square-plan piers, each having moulded plinth and cornice, fluted frieze, and blocking course, supporting decorative cast-iron openwork piers, with acanthus motif to rounded faces of top, from which are hung decorative single and double-leaf cast-iron gates having spear-headed finials. Fluted cast-iron bollards inside vehicular entrance. Gateway flanked by similar railings on chamfered granite plinths.

Appraisal

This gateway, one of four very different entrances to St. Stephen's Green, displays high-quality craftsmanship in stone and cast-iron. The decorative detailing is typical of the late nineteenth century, when this park was re-landscaped and reopened to the public. The project was paid for by Sir Arthur E. Guinness, whose house overlooked the gardens. They gardens were first enclosed in 1670. It was anciently an open space named for St. Stephen's leper hospital nearby.