Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

King's Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch former road bridge, erected 1828, now carrying tram tracks over River Liffey. Segmental arch with border of anthemion and Prince of Wales Feathers, decorative panels to spandrels having wreath-enclosed crowns. Balustrade comprising tapered masonry piers and foliated cast-iron panels. Central pier to each parapet with date ‘1821’ externally, inscribed plaque to interior, and gilded plinth over. Tapered carved granite piers having cast-iron lamp standards, splayed channelled granite abutment walls. Deck with tram tracks replaced 2003.

Appraisal

Designed by George Papworth, this elegant and well-composed bridge was named King's Bridge to commemorate a visit by George IV in 1821, and formerly had crowns on the plinths over the datestone. It was later renamed Sean Heuston in memory of one of the leaders executed following the 1916 Rising. The cast-iron spans, which are of technical interest, were cast by R. Robinson of the Phoenix Iron Works, Parkgate Street. Details such as spandrels, arch and balustrade are greatly enhanced by decorative cast-iron detailing, which provides a visual and textural contrast to the granite of the abutments, and is evidence of the skilled craftsmanship involved in decorative iron-work at the beginning of the nineteenth century.