--/--/--

Description

Six-arch stone bridge carrying road over Fane River, built c.1820, spanning boundary between counties Monaghan and Armagh. Segmental arches having dressed limestone voussoirs. Rubble limestone walls to south elevation, rendered walls to north elevation, with rubble stone to west end arch. Rendered cut-stone V-cutwaters to both elevations. Rendered soffits. Rubble stone parapet walls having cut-stone copings. Inscribed limestone plaque, partly illegible, to south elevation of north parapet wall giving details of bride builders.

Appraisal

This substantial road bridge spans the border between the counties of Monaghan and Armagh and is thus an essential part of the regional infrastructure. The builders used unrefined locally sourced stone resulting, where exposed, in an appealing textured visual effect. Sections of the parapet walls appear to have been rebuilt over time, but the surviving plaque provides a visual reminder of the builders.