Gospel hall

Gospel hall

--/--/--

Description

Three-bay single-storey gospel hall, built c.1900, having flat-roof entrance porch to front elevation. Pitched slate roof and roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed openings with replacement timber fitting. Interior has coved ceiling, timber panelling and dado rail to plastered walls. Recent lectern and pews, recent lighting, and timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

A plain building but an important example of meeting houses built by the Gospel Hall Brethren in Ulster. Whilst of limited architectural heritage value, it is of social and historical significance. Typically, the interior is simply appointed. The village of Drum has a strong nonconformist heritage and this building is an important component of this heritage, forming part of an interesting group of churches and meeting houses in and around the village.