Donagh Parochial School

Hall

Hall

--/--/--

Description

Gable-fronted single-storey Church of Ireland hall, built c.1820, having three-bay front, abutting south-west corner of property to north, and having gabled porch to front, and two-bay extension to rear. Pitched slate roof with decorative timber bargeboards to front gables with saw-tooth dentils and carved timber finials. Random rubble hammer-dressed limestone walls with squared block-and-start quoins, and having ashlar block-and-start quoins to porch. Square-headed window and door openings to front elevation with ashlar limestone block-and-start surrounds and lintels, pointed relieving arches to window openings, replacement timber windows, cut-stone sills, and timber battened door. Pointed-arch window opening to south-west side elevation with replacement uPVC window, red brick surround and cut-stone sill.

Appraisal

In common with the other estate-inspired buildings around Glaslough this pleasant church hall is embellished with good-quality masonry and timber details. Its position, recessed from the main street, plays down its presence in the village.