St. Ernan's

Folly

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay two-storey former bathing house/folly (on square-plan) associated with St. Ernan’s House (see 40909919), built c. 1830, having rubble stone wall with integral square-headed entrance adjacent to the north-west. Roof hidden behind crenellated parapet. Rubble stone walls with square-headed openings, no fittings remaining. Located on the south-west tip of St. Ernan’s Island and to the south-west of St. Ernan’s House. Rubble stone boundary walls surround island, rocky foreshore and beach adjacent to the south and south-west. Possible series of stepping stones adjacent to the south.

Appraisal

This interesting former bathing house was originally associated with St. Ernan’s House (see 40909951). It is built in the form of a crenellated folly or ruin, and is a feature of some picturesque merit to the south-west corner of wooded St. Ernan’s Island.