--/--/--

Description

Double-arch railway bridge, built c. 1893, carrying the former Donegal Town to Killybegs narrow gauge railway line over the Bunlacky River. Railway lines no out of use with tracks removed (c. 1960); side elevations now largely covered in vegetation. Tall segmental-headed arches with rock-faced ashlar voussoirs having dressed margins; squared and coursed rubble stone construction to arch barrels. V-profile rock-faced cutwater to central pier. Snecked and squared mildly rock-faced stone construction to spandrels, abutments and to parapets with low rock-faced coping over parapets. Ashlar piers to ends of parapets having rock-faced capstones over. Rock-faced wing walls to either end, curving outwards along with topography. Deck now overgrown with vegetation. Located to the east of Dunkineely. Located just to the north of where the Bunlacky River discharges into Inver Bay.

Appraisal

This impressive and robustly-constructed double-arched former railway bridge retains its original form and character despite the closure of the line in 1960. The good-quality rock-faced masonry used in its construction is typical of Victorian railway engineering and architecture in Ireland. Although now overgrown to the side elevations and to the deck, this bridge survives in good condition, which is testament to the quality of its original construction. The tall segmental-headed arches rise elegantly above the Bunlacky River, and are a feature of some technical and engineering merit. This bridge was originally built by the Donegal Railway Company as part of the Donegal Town to Killybegs section of the Derry (Victoria Road) to Killybegs railway line, which opened in August 1893 and closed completely on January 1st 1960. This railway bridge forms part of a group of structures associated with this former narrow gauge railway line in the Dunkineely area, and is an important element of the built heritage and transport history of County Donegal.