--/--/--

Description

Multi-arched bridge carrying main road over the Eanybeg Water, built c. 1780, having roughly dressed V-profile cutwaters to piers. Segmental-headed arches having dressed ashlar voussoirs. Cement rendered finish to arch barrels. Random rubble stone construction to spandrels, piers and abutments. Rubble stone construction to parapets having rubble coping over. Tarmacadam deck. Located in the rural landscape to the north of Frosses.

Appraisal

This impressive and robust multi-arched road bridge retains its early character and form, and is an appealing feature in the rural landscape to the north of Frosses. It is robustly-constructed using squared local rubble stone masonry, and its continued survival and use along a main routeway stands as testament to the quality of its original construction, and of the skill of the masons involved. This bridge probably originally dates to the late-eighteenth century, a period that saw a great deal of road and bridge-building in Ireland, particularly by the Grand Juries (the forerunners of the County Councils). A bridge is located on this site on the Taylor and Skinner map of the area from 1777-83, suggesting that this bridge may date to this time. This fine edifice is one of a number of impressive bridges over the Eanybeg Water and the Eanymore Water in this area, and is an integral element of the built heritage of the local area.