--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1850. Now roofless, having rendered rubble stone crenellated parapets above stone string course. Rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings, lacking fittings, with doorway to east elevation. Ruins of rubble stone structures to southeast. Building stands in isolated position on north bank of Sruthán Mhín na gCopóg [Meennagoppoge Burn] as it flows into the east end of Loch Alltáin [Altan Lough]

Appraisal

This building, erected as a summer house by John Obins Woodhouse, a Dublin solicitor in the mid-nineteenth century, presents an evocative and romantic ruin in dramatic mountainous landscape on north bank of Sruthán Mhín na gCopóg [Meennagoppoge Burn] as it flows into the east end of Loch Alltáin [Altan Lough]