Social, Technical

Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular outbuilding, built c. 1800. Pitched rounded straw-thatched roof with netting restraint and timber and metal rope stays to eaves. Whitewashed random rubble walls. Square-headed door openings with corrugated-metal doors. Set within grounds of modern bungalow. Thatched dwelling to south (see 40901238).

Appraisal

A good vernacular thatched outbuilding, surviving in fine condition and representing an increasingly rare example of its type. The scale and architectural integrity of this quaint building add to its charm, whilst contributing character to the surrounding village of Drumaville. The thatched house to south (40901238) adds significance as part of a group. An unnamed settlement is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.