--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1800, with bed outshot to rear, two-bay single-storey extension to north-west and single-bay single-storey extension to south-east. Rounded thatched roof with netting restraint and timber and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystacks with stepped cornices to gables. Pitched corrugated-metal roof to north-west extension and pitched artificial slate roof to south-east extension. Smooth rendered walls with plinth. Square-headed window openings with uPVC windows and painted concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with uPVC door. Set within own grounds with single-storey outbuilding comprising pitched corrugated-metal roof and whitewashed rubble walls to north-east of site. Further single-storey outbuildings immediately to south-east of house. Located to south-east of Carndonagh.

Appraisal

An attractive thatched vernacular house with a characteristic bed outshot. In good condition which despite the loss of original fenestration is a good example of its type and a valuable addition to the architectural heritage of the area. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. Its continued use as a house and farmyard with its thatched outbuilding enhance its appreciation and setting. The house is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.