--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1860, with single-bay single-storey extension to north-west and outbuilding to south-east. Rounded thatched roof with smooth rendered chimneystacks with stepped cornices to gables. Pitched concrete pan-tiled roof to extension and corrugated-metal to outbuilding. Smooth rendered with crackled-effect walls. Whitewashed random rubble walls to south-east extension. Square-headed window openings with uPVC windows and painted concrete sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Set within own grounds with single-storey outbuildings to rear. Located to south-east of Carndonagh, overlooking Glenngannon River.

Appraisal

An attractive thatched house, in good condition, a good example of its type. In classic vernacular manner, its stepped windows reflect the slope of the site. Enjoying a fantastic rural setting, it is a valuable addition to the architectural heritage of the area. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen.