--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1820, with windbreak porch to front and modern single-bay extension to rear. Pitched rounded thatched roof with netting restraint and timber and metal rope stays to eaves, smooth rendered chimneystacks to gables with stepped coping. Flat concrete roof to door-case. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two horned timber sash windows, and painted stone sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Constitutes part terrace of two thatched houses with (40901123) to west.

Appraisal

An attractive vernacular house forming part of a thatched pair of houses, a good example of its type and a valuable addition to the architectural heritage of the area. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. The retention of original window fittings adds to its character and significance. A small settlement, named Inishnaneill, is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837, but it is not clear whether this house dates from then or is later.