Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey vernacular house incorporating byre, built c. 1820, having four-bay and two single-bay outbuilding extensions to the north gable. No longer inhabited. Pitched tar and felt roof with concrete gable coping, and with limewashed rendered chimneystack with external flue to south gable. Recent pitched corrugated-metal roof to outbuildings. Limewashed rendered rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening to south end of front elevation having battened timber door. Attached single-storey outbuilding to the north having pitched corrugated-metal roof, rubble stone walls, square-headed window openings with fixed-pane windows, and square-headed doorways with battened timber doors. Located adjacent to road to the south-west of Clonmany.

Appraisal

Although now derelict, this appealing and distinctive example of a vernacular house or outbuilding retains its early form and character, and is an appealing feature in the scenic rural landscape to the south-west of Clonmany. Its integrity is enhanced by the retention of much of its salient fabric including timber sliding sash windows and battened timber doors. The rounded felt and tar roof suggests that this building was formerly thatched; the felt and tar roof is itself an interesting example of a vernacular tradition in the area. Modest in scale, it exhibits the simple and functional form of vernacular building in Ireland. It retains some characteristic features of the vernacular tradition to the area including windbreak porch, and irregularly-spaced window openings. The interesting collection of single-storey rubble stone outbuildings to the north significantly to the setting, and are important survivals in there own rights. This house represents a fine surviving example of a once ubiquitous building type in the rural Irish countryside, and is a valuable addition to the vernacular heritage of County Donegal.