Pier/jetty

Pier/jetty

--/--/--

Description

Pier, built c. 1870. Limestone superstructure with tooled limestone kerbing with modern concrete refurbishment to deck, protective stone wall to north side of structure, cut limestone steps descending to sea level and five tapered dome-headed limestone mooring bollards, evenly spaced. Modern concrete pier to south.

Appraisal

A fine example of a small pier, still in use for its original function and only modified where repairs were necessary to preserve this usage. It is an important element of the maritime infrastructure and social history of the area, providing a safe harbour on a particularly exposed coast. Along with the adjoining lifeboat house (40900508) it forms part of a group of maritime structures.