--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular thatched house, built c. 1820, with windbreak porch to front. Pitched thatched roof with chicken wire wind protection, smooth rendered gable ended chimneystacks with rendered coping; flat concrete roof to porch. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with timber casement windows, smooth rendered slightly projecting reveals and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door, with smooth rendered surrounds. Set within own grounds with outbuilding with a lean-to corrugated metal roof, smooth rendered walls and square-headed door openings; whitewashed rubble stone wall to north-east and dry rubble stone wall to west.

Appraisal

Despite loss of original fenestration, this thatched vernacular house is typical of a type once common throughout the country and is now becoming increasingly rare. It retains its form and character and compliments its rural setting. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 forming part of a clachan settlement.