--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey vernacular thatched house built c. 1820, with modern flat-roof porch to front, flat-roof extension to rear and outbuilding to gable. Rounded pitched thatched roof and rendered chimneystacks with rendered coping. Smooth rendered whitewashed walls. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two, and six-over-six timber sash windows, and painted sills. Square-headed opposing door openings to the north and south of the porch with glazed timber doors. Attached outbuildings with pitched corrugated tin roofs, with smooth rendered walls and square-headed door openings. Set within own grounds bounded to the north, east and west by smooth rendered walls with concrete coping; contemporary gate mounted on smooth rendered piers with pyramidal coping.

Appraisal

A particularly good example of a thatched vernacular house, typical of a type once common throughout the country and now becoming increasingly rare. The retention of its timber sash windows and contemporary outbuildings enhances its architectural integrity. It appears originally to have been a four-bay house, later extended by a further two bays. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. It is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.