--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular thatched house, built c. 1800, with windbreak porch and bed outshot to rear. Pitched thatched roof with smooth rendered gable ended chimneystacks with rendered coping and smooth rendered gable coping. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered porch, eaves and plinth course. Square-headed window openings with timber casement windows and painted reveals and sills. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door. Several single-storey and two-storey outbuildings to front of house with pitched and lean-to corrugated tin roofs, whitewashed rubble stone walls and square door openings. Located to rear of modern dwelling off the main Malin to Culdaff road.

Appraisal

This vernacular thatched house still retains a sound external structure and good thatch and its characteristic bed outshot. It is typical of the small dwellings that were once common throughout the country. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.