--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular thatched house, built c. 1820, with windbreak porch to front and flat-roofed single-storey extension to west, now disused. Pitched thatch roof, smooth rendered gable ended chimneystacks with rendered coping. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered plinth course and smooth rendered ruled-and-lined porch. Square-headed window openings with timber casement windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening. Set within own grounds.

Appraisal

Although now disused, this vernacular thatched house still retains a sound external structure and good thatch. It is typical of the small dwellings that were once common throughout the country. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. It is shown on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837 when it formed part of a clachan settlement.