--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey vernacular thatched house with windbreak porch, built c. 1820. Pitched thatch roof with smooth rendered gable ended chimneystacks with coping. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered porch, and smooth rendered band to eaves, ends and plinth course. Square-headed window openings with replacement timber windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Located up an unpaved lane with front façade facing south-west with modern house and outbuilding.

Appraisal

Despite loss of original fenestration, this is a well preserved thatched vernacular house. A good example of a type that was once prevalent throughout the country. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. The house is marked on the Ordnance Survey first edition six-inch map of c. 1837.