--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c. 1855, with windbreak porch to front and two-bay extension to north gable and outbuilding to south gable. Pitched thatch roof, corrugated tin roof to extension, smooth rendered chimneystacks with rendered coping. Roughcast rendered and whitewashed walls, with smooth rendered porch. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two timber sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber door. Outbuilding with pitched tin roof, rendered gable coping, roughcast rendered and whitewashed walls and square-headed door openings and timber doors. Set perpendicular to road with hedge to front and rear.

Appraisal

A well preserved thatched house retaining original features, with the characteristic vernacular linear development. The retention of its timber sashes add to its significance. It is a good example of a type that was once prevalent throughout the country. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen.