--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay single-storey vernacular thatched house, built c. 1855, with windbreak porch to front. Pitched thatch roof, smooth rendered chimneystacks with rendered copings. Smooth rendered and whitewashed walls. Square-headed window openings with timber casement windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with battened timber door. Single-storey outbuilding with pitched corrugated tin roof to east gable and detached outbuilding to rear.

Appraisal

A well preserved, attractive, vernacular house retaining original features. It is a good example of a type that was once prevalent throughout the country. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen.