--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey vernacular thatched house, built c. 1800, with windbreak porch to front. Pitched thatched roof with chicken wire weather protection, smooth rendered chimneystacks with rendered coping at the gable ends and one west of the east gable. Roughcast rendered and whitewashed walls with smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two timber sash windows and painted sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and glazed sidelights. Set within own grounds with modern stables to rear. Bounded by timber fence to east and west and to the front by a rubble stone wall and wooden gate mounted on smooth rendered piers with shouldered pyramidal coping.

Appraisal

A well preserved vernacular house retaining original features. It is a good example of a type that was once prevalent throughout the country. The rounded pitched roof, designed to minimise the impact of high winds, demonstrates a subtle adaptation of thatch roof construction, to accommodate local climatic conditions in exposed areas such as Inishowen. . However judging by its length and the larger than usual windows, it would appear that it was originally a four-bay house that was re-fenestrated when it was extended by two bays.