--/--/--

Description

A single-bay two-storey rendered house, built c. 1870. Pitched slate roof, blue-black clay ridge tiles, rectangular cement rendered chimney stack to west gable, half-rounded cast-iron gutter on iron brackets to north side. Ruled and lined cement rendered north side. Square-headed window openings, rendered stone sill, ruled and lined rendered reveals, painted timber two-over-two sliding sash windows to first floor, replacement painted timber casement window to ground floor to north side. Square-headed entrance door opening, painted timber vertically-sheeted door to north side, ruled and lined cement rendered reveals. Fronts directly onto street with cement footpath along north side with modern painted metal railings, back garden with trees and overlooking Erne River to south.

Appraisal

This modest urban vernacular house retains its original architectural character despite now being out of use. It retains much of its early fabric including a timber sliding sash window and a battened timber door. The unusually large slates (possibly graded) to the roof are an interesting feature that adds to the character of this simple building. Buildings of this type and date were, until recently, a characteristic feature of the streetscapes of Irish towns and villages but are now becoming increasingly rare. The irregular spacing of the window openings is typical of vernacular buildings of its type and date. Distinguished from the surrounding buildings by its different size and scale, this house is contributes to the diversity of the streetscape along College Street, and represents a modest addition to the vernacular heritage of Ballyshannon. Sensitively restored, this building would make a strongly positive contribution to the built heritage of the local area.