Architectural, Historical

Manse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former Methodist manse, built c. 1900, having projecting central entrance bay surmounted by canted bow at first floor level. Now in use as a private dwelling. Hipped replacement natural slate roof having terracotta ridge and hip tiles, a central pair of smooth rendered chimneystacks with corbel course, and moulded rendered eaves cornice. Smooth rendered ruled-and-lined walls over projecting plinth course; moulded render sill courses to ground and first floor levels, render block-and-start quoins to corners of main building and to projecting porch at ground floor level. Paired square-headed window openings at ground floor level, set in segmental-headed architraved surround having central moulded mullion, and with decorative keystone detail over. Square-headed window openings at first floor level having plain raised rendered surrounds. Square-headed window openings to the side elevations (east and west) of entrance porch having rendered architraved surrounds. Replacement one-over-one pane sliding sash windows throughout. Round-headed door opening to the front face of porch (south) having render architraved surround, replacement timber door with fielded panels and with replacement spider’s web fanlight over. Doorway accessed by flight of six cement rendered steps. Situated on an elevated site to the west of Ballyshannon town centre. Set slightly back from the road with garden to front site (south). Bounded to the south by squared rubble stone wall having coping and decorative cast-iron railings over. Pedestrian gateway serving doorway comprising cast-iron gate post supporting decorative cast-iron gate. Modern vehicular entrance to the north, flanked by modern walls.

Appraisal

Despite recent renovations, this fine former Methodist manse retains its early form and much of its architectural character. The front elevation is enlivened by the extensive render decoration, particularly to the ground floor openings, the sill courses and by the eaves cornice. Replacement fittings have been chosen in consistency with the original design and do not detract substantially from its visual expression. This building forms part of a pair with the associated (former) Methodist chapel/meeting house (40852037) to the east, and is of historical interest as a tangible reminder of the religious diversity of south-east County Donegal in the late-nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The attractive and complex cast-iron gate and railings add considerably to the setting and streetscape. This building was probably built in conjunction with the associated Methodist chapel/meeting house to the east, which was constructed in 1899, and may have been built to designs by the same architect -Thomas Elliott (c. 1833 – 1915). It remained in use as a manse until c. 1968, when the church went out of use as a place of worship. This building forms part of an interesting collection of structures along The Mall, and is an integral element of the built heritage of Ballyshannon.