Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch road bridge over river, dated 1826; extant 1838. Coursed or snecked sandstone walls with abbreviated drag edged tooled cut-sandstone stringcourses supporting parapets having rubble sandstone coping. Single pointed arch with sandstone ashlar voussoirs centred on inscribed cut-sandstone keystone ("1826"). Sited spanning Glennacally River with boulder-covered unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge erected to a design by Alexander Nimmo (1783-1832), Engineer to the Western District (appointed 1822; replaced 1831), widely regarded as an important component of the early nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of south County Mayo with the architectural value of the composition confirmed not only by the sheer sandstone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the "pointed" profile of the arch making a picturesque visual statement at a crossing over the Glennacally River: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).