Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Five-arch footbridge over river, extant 1853[?]. Now disused. Creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble limestone walls centred on lichen-covered tooled limestone ashlar triangular cutwaters to piers on drag edged rock faced limestone ashlar bases having overgrown capping with rough hewn limestone "battlemented" coping to parapets. Series of five segmental arches with tooled limestone ashlar voussoirs centred on tooled cut-limestone keystones. Set in unkempt grounds shared with Hollymount House spanning Robe River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge not only contributing positively to the group and setting values of the fragmented Hollymount House estate, but also illustrating the continued development or "improvement" of the estate in the nineteenth century with the architectural value of the composition, one sometimes known as "Demesne Bridge" (Twenty-First Report 1853, 131), confirmed not only by the "sparrow pecked" sheer limestone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Robe River.