Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Three-arch hump back road bridge over river, extant 1838. Bypassed, 1983. Part creeper- or ivy-covered walls centred on triangular cutwaters to piers to upriver (south) elevation having overgrown pyramidal capping with lichen-covered rounded coping to parapets. Series of three round arches with lichen-covered cut-limestone voussoirs centred on lichen-covered cut-limestone keystones. Sited spanning Strade River with unkempt grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an integral component of the civil engineering heritage of County Mayo with the architectural value of the composition suggested not only by the sheer limestone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Strade River: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).