Deel Castle

--/--/--

Description

Five-arch road bridge over river, extant 1838. Part creeper- or ivy-covered walls centred on tooled limestone ashlar triangular cutwaters to piers to upriver (south) elevation on mass-concrete battered bases having lichen-covered pyramidal capping with stone-encrusted rendered rounded coping to parapets. Series of five segmental arches with drag edged tooled limestone ashlar voussoirs. Set in unkempt grounds shared with Castle Gore spanning Deel River with grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge contributing positively to the group and setting values of the fragmented Castle Gore estate with the architectural value of the composition confirmed not only by the "sparrow pecked" dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Deel River.