Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Four-arch road bridge over river, built 1843; dated 1843[?]. "Repaired", 1962. Repointed coursed tooled cut-limestone walls centred on tooled limestone ashlar triangular cutwaters to piers having pyramidal capping with dragged cut-limestone stringcourses supporting parapets having lichen-covered tooled cut-limestone rounded coping. Series of four segmental arches with drag edged rusticated limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning Owenmore River with unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge erected to a design attributed to Henry Brett (d. 1882), County Surveyor for County Mayo (appointed 1836; transferred 1849), regarded as an important component of the mid nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of County Mayo with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the restructured bridge at Foxford (extant 1895; see 31206002), confirmed not only by the "sparrow pecked" dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Owenmore River: meanwhile, a much weathered benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).