Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-cell Roman Catholic church, built in 1859, with entrance tower to west and single-storey chancel to east. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods. Snecked limestone walls with eaves course, diagonal buttresses and date plaque to front wall. Pointed-arched window openings to nave with tooled limestone surrounds, hood mouldings and decorative timber tracery. Pointed-arched window openings to east and west ends have masks to dripstops. Pointed-arch door opening with timber sheet door to projecting tower with tooled limestone chamfered surround and hood moulding flanked by pointed-arched door openings in nave. Cast-iron vehicular and pedestrian gates flanked by ashlar gates piers to front of site. Church located on elevated site in a rural setting.

Appraisal

Located on an elevated site in a rural setting with the rolling hills of Leitrim as a backdrop to its impressive tower, St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church is a dominant feature in the landscape. Constructed in 1859, the church expresses simplicity of design with the windows being one of the only decorative elements adorning the structure. It forms a group of structures with the presbytery, located to the south.