Harbour/dock/port

Harbour/dock/port

--/--/--

Description

Harbour, built c.1810, on west bank of River Shannon. Dressed limestone retaining walls with sloping sides to entrance and cast-iron mooring bollards. Accessed by canal to north of Portumna Bridge. Detached two-bay two-storey goods store, built c.1900, to south of harbour and detached five-bay two-storey office building, built c.1995, to west.

Appraisal

Connacht Harbour is one of a number of harbours constructed on the River Shannon in the vicinity of Portumna. It served both passenger and goods traffic and was the location where passengers were transferred to the large lake steamers in use on Lough Derg. The craftsmanship of the stonework is evident. The harbour, warehouse, nearby crane and bridge form an important group of structures which indicate the transport and commercial significance of the river from the late eighteenth century to the present day.