--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay, single–storey vernacular house, built c.1800, with dormer attic, having single-storey late twentieth-century extension to north-east gable. Pitched thatched roof with decorative knotting to ridge, low rendered chimneystack and rendered stone copings. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with relacement uPVC windows and doors, and painted stone sills. Single-storey outbuilding to south-west with monopitch corrugated-iron roof and lime-rendered random rubble walls. Set in field with laneway flanked by field stone wall and having yard to front.

Appraisal

The traditional thatched house forms an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Galway and is an increasingly rare sight in the landscape. This example is sited well back from the road in a field and still retains its form, associated outbuildings and characteristics such as the thatched roof, low chimneystack and small openings.