--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1860, retaining most original fenestration with shopfront to ground floor, and pediment to dormer attic. Part refenestrated, c.1985. Hipped slate roof behind parapet (gabled to pediment) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins, moulded rendered cornice to top floor, moulded rendered surround to pediment, and rendered parapet having cut-stone coping. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Diocletian window opening to pediment with stone sill, and replacement timber casement window, c.1985. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door, sidelights and overlight. Timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, glazed timber door with decorative clay-tiled approach, overlights, and timber fascia having consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, substantial building of balanced proportions and Classical detailing, which possibly incorporates the fabric of an earlier building as evidenced by the pitch of the roof. Well maintained, the house retains important original salient features and materials, including a traditional shopfront of artistic merit. The house is an important component of the streetscape of The Quay, contributing to the historic fabric of the street, and is distinguished by the pediment that adds variety to the roofline.